baner

Terms & Conditions

Dated: 25thApril 2018

  1. Who is responsible for managing my information?

This websiteis owned and maintained by

Flying Firkin (Flying Firkin Distribution Ltd)

Unit 3, Holker Mill, Burnley Road, Colne, Lancashire BB8 8EG United Kingdom

(“Flying Firkin”, “we” or “us”).

This is our Privacy Notice and it explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data.

We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you give to us. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

  1. What information do we collect?

If you or the organisation for which you work are a customer/supplier of Flying Firkin; or if you make querieswith us then we will collect details about you that you provide to us. In addition, we may handle your personal information if we buy goods and/or services from you or your organisation or if we sell goods (including beer) to you or your organisation.

The information we collect and hold is likely to include your name, contact details, information about your organisation and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

  1. How do we use your information?

The information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  1. On what legal basis will we process your information?

We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:-

Performance of a Contract/Service

If we buy or sell services or goods to you then we will use your personal information to fulfil our agreement with you.

This information is likely to include your name, contact details and payment details, information about your business and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

Legitimate Interest

We may use your name and contact details to tell you about our own products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time.

We may track use of our websites including which intranet pages you visit and which documents you download.

We may use some of your personal information for statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services.

Consent

We may ask your consent to share your name and contact details with selected third parties so that they can tell you about their products and services

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Legal Obligation

We may also disclose your personal data without your permission to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

  1. Who will you share my information with?

In order to provide you with the products and services that we supply we may share your information with:

We may also disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

  1. How do you manage my information?

We may from time to time appoint third party service providers, to help us manage efficient systems within the business.

We will only transfer your information to service providers who help manage our systemswhere we are satisfied that this is lawful and that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

  1. Updating Your Details?

If you would like to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information for direct marketing, then please send an email toinfo@flyingfirkin.co.uk

  1. How long will we hold your information for?

We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner in line with our Policy.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to ask us at any time:-

We do not use your personal data for the purpose of profiling.

Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address given below.

info@flyingfirkin.co.uk

  1. When do you monitor telephone calls?

We may from time to time record telephone calls you have with members or our staff for training purposes and to improve the quality of our service.

  1. How do we update this privacy notice?

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will update it when necessary

  1. Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?

You can also contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you.

Please write to us atinfo@flyingfirkin.co.uk

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner:  https://ico.org.uk